After trial, the jury returned a verdict of guilty for violating the PWSA and acquitted the defendants on the remaining two counts. The defendants moved for a judgment of acquittal on the ground of improper venue. The District Court granted the defendants’ motion concluding that the PWSA violation was an offense that was complete at the time the defendants failed to immediately notify the Coast Guard of the Hazardous Condition and was not a continuing offense, giving rise to jurisdiction in the Western District of Kentucky. The Sixth Circuit turned to 18 U.S.C. 3237(a) to determine when an offense is continuous for purposes of venue. The statute provides: “any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” The Sixth Circuit reasoned that this was a continuing offense that was committed in multiple districts because the defendants were first aware of the hazardous condition in Missouri and the condition was not reported until another towboat owner discovered the failure of the epoxy patch in